Legislature(2001 - 2002)
[…] 2                                                                                                                               
  The three provisions of Article VIII which the Court terms the "equal access clauses"                                         
are the Common Use Clause (§ 3), the No Exclusive Fishery Clause (§ 15), and the Uniform                                        
Application Clause (§ 17).                                                                                                      
The Common Use Clause provides:                                                                                                 
          Wherever occurring in their natural state, fish, wildlife, and waters are                                             
          reserved to the people for common use.                                                                                
  The No Exclusive Fishery Clause provides:                                                                                     
          No exclusive right or special privilege of fishery shall be created or authorized                                     
          in the natural waters of the State. This section does not restrict the power of                                       
          the State to limit entry into any fishery for the purposes of resource                                                
          conservation, to prevent economic distress among fishermen and those dependent                                        
          upon them for a livelihood and to promote the efficient development of                                                
          aquaculture in the State.                                                                                             
  The Uniform Application Clause provides: